Paraffin Wax

What is Paraffin Wax:

Paraffin wax is a white or colorless soft solid derivable from petroleum, coal or oil shale, that consists of a mixture of hydrocarbon molecules containing between twenty and forty carbon atoms. It is solid at room temperature and begins to melt above approximately 37 °C (99 °F). Fully refined paraffin waxes typically have a low oil content (below .5% by weight), good color (+28 min ASTM), and are very hard. These types of waxes offer a variety of beneficial properties in numerous applications.

Paraffin wax alone is used for many purposes such as Candle making, Food Wrap, Corrugated Containers, Nursery Stock, Textiles, Cheese, and Vegetable Coatings Hot Melt Adhesives and Coatings, Cosmetics, Inks and Polishes, fertilizers, shoe wax, crayons, waxed paper and more. Its also used as an additive in tires, can be used for many types of board waxes used as a blending in other petroleum-based, oil and jelly products.

paraffin waxes are Thermoplastic in nature and insoluble in water but they are Soluble in ether and benzene and certain esters. Burning readily is another characteristic of paraffin wax.

Paraffin wax is an excellent material in order to restore heat and also paraffin wax electrical insulation property is second-best comparing all other material.

 

Production of Paraffin Wax:

Paraffin wax from a solvent dewaxing operation is commonly known as slack wax, and the processes employed for the production of waxes arc aimed at de-oiling the slack wax (petroleum wax concentrate).

Wax “waling was originally used to separate wax fractions with various melting points from the wax obtained from shale oils. wax sweating is still used to some extent but is being replaced by the more convenient crystallization process. In wax sweating, a cake of slack wax is slowly warmed to a temperature at which the oil in the wax and the lower-melting waxes become fluid and drip (or sweat) from the bottom of the cake. Leaving a residue of higher-melting wax. Sweated waxes generally contain small amounts of unsaturated aromatic and sulfur compounds which are the source of unwanted color, odor, and the aisle that reduce the ability of the wax to resist oxidation; the commonly used method of removing these impurities is clay treatment of the molten wax.

Wax crystallization, like wax sweating, separates slack wax into fractions, but instead of using the differences in melting points, it makes use of the different solubility of the wax fractions in a solvent. Such as the ketone used in the dewaxing process.

 

Uses of Paraffin Wax:

  • Candles
  • waterproofing
  • Crayons
  • Friction Reducer
  • Coatings
  • Floor Polishes
  • Electrical Industries
  • Paper Production
  • Tires and Rubber Products
  • Carbon paper, Crayons and pencils

 

NO Characteristic PW-1 PW-3 PW-5 PW-7 Unit Method
1  

Oil content

 

0-1 1-3 3-5 5-7 wt% ASTM D721
2  

Melting point

 

58-66 63-68 63-67 63-67 °C ASTM D87
3  

Penetration

 

11-22 18-35 25-40 30-40 0.1mm ASTM D1321
4 Kinematic viscosity@ 100°C 4-8 6-8 6-9 6-8 CST ASTM D445
5  

Color(Max)

 

0.25 0.5 0.5 0.75 ASTM D1500
Paraffin Wax